Hear Here DSM! (10/17 – 10/23)

Great shows to check out this week, Des Moines! If there’s anything we’ve missed, feel free to contact Liz at liz@locusic.com with your dates!

Happy concerting!

Wednesday, October 17th

*(Hed) Pe (with Dead Horse Trauma, Agony of Defeat, September, As For You) – Wooly’s @ 8 p.m.

Bob Pace Band – Zimm’s @ 7 p.m.

Reeferseed Express – Hull Ave Tavern @ 6 p.m.

Concrete Rivals (with Rumbleseat Riot) – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

B. John Burns – Greenwood Lounge @ 7:30 p.m.

Chad Elliot – El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

*Bonne Finken – Fire Creek Restaurant @ 6:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, October 18th

RAW: Provocations (presented by RAW Des Moines) – Wooly’s @ 8 p.m.

Shadows Fall (with God Forbid, Thy Will Be Done, Trumpet The Harold, As For You, Amass The Grave, Bloodtied) – House of Bricks @ 5:45 p.m.

*Mark Mallman (with Army Navy, InAeona, Shades) – Vaudeville Mews @ 7:30 p.m.

Soul Searchers – Greenwood Lounge @ 9

Laradee and The Positives – The Underground @ 9 p.m.

Gas Lamp’s Open Jam (with Scott Long Band) – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Friday, October 19th

Eric Hutchinson (with Jessie Payo) – Wooly’s @ 8 p.m.

Matt Woods – The Continental @ 9 p.m.

The High Crest – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

*Echelon, Deadnote, LaVonne Roberts – House of Bricks @ 5 p.m.

Brian Holtz Band – The Underground @ 9 p.m.

Randy Burk and the Prisoners – House of Bricks @ 9:30 p.m.

Black Tusk (with Dark Mirror, Thee Annunaki, Through The Darkness, The Desolate) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5 p.m.

*Obsidian’s Dream – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Gas Lamp’s Work Release Party (with Bob Pace Band) – Gas Lamp @ 4:30 p.m.

Ron Burchett – Fire Creek Restaurant @ 7 p.m.

The Skatalites (with Van Gordon Martin Band & The Bishops) – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Saturday, October 20th

Hot Buttered Rum (with Head for the Hills, Tallgrass) – Wooly’s @ 9:30 p.m.

River Glen w/ Kaylee Rose – Ritual Cafe @ 7 p.m.

*Mike Borgia and the Problems, Hath No Fury – House of Bricks @ 5 p.m.

Jester – House of Bricks @ 9:30 p.m.

Cody Canada & the Departed (with Uncle Lucious) – House of Bricks @ 9 p.m.

The End (Beatles Tribute Band) – Raccoon River Brewing Company @ 9 p.m.

Justin Appel & Heath Alan – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Maximillian Eubank – The Underground @ 9 p.m.

David Zollo, Crooked Mile – Mullet’s @ 5:30 p.m.

*The Autumn Project (with Wolves in the Attic, Love Songs For Lonely Monsters, Dustin Smith & The Sunday Silos) – Vaudeville Mews @ 8 p.m.

Grubbie Ernie (with Tyborn Jig, Ego, Handlebar, Muddy Rails) – Gas Lamp @ 7 p.m.

Sunday, October 21st

Falling in Reverse (with Enter Shikari, I See Stars, LetLive) – Wooly’s @ 7:30 p.m.

Early Graves (with Skin of Earth, White Women) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5:30 p.m.

Randy Burk & The Prisoners (with Crankshaft) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Eric Stepanian – Gas Lamp @ 8 p.m.

Truth Be Told – El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

Monday, October 22nd

*Sic Waiting (with DC Fallout, The Getaway Scene, Down Goes Goodman, Series) – Vaudeville Mews @ 4:30 p.m.

Eli Mardock (with Canyons, Jordan Mayland, Connor Bascom) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Old Man Markley – Gas Lamp @ 7 p.m.

Tuesday, October 23rd

Brokencyde (with Nathan Ryan, The Bunny The Bear, Switchblade Saturdays, Idol of Athena) – Vaudeville Mews @ 4:45 p.m.

Maps & Atlases (with Tires) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

The Violet Lights – Gas Lamp @ 8 p.m.

* – Features Locusic Artist

This entry was posted in Events, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.