Hear Here DSM! (10/3 – 10/9)

Here we are, Central Iowa! We’re cruising through October and stopping to take in some fantastic local music on the way. There are plenty of shows for you to devour this week, so get out there! If you’d like us to include your band, venue, or just think there’s something we’ve missed, send a message to Liz at liz@locusic.com and she’ll make it happen.

Happy Concerting!

Wednesday, October 3rd

Broadway (with Us, From Outside, Evelynn, Young London) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5 p.m.

Victory and Associates (with PURE GUT) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Ben Wantland – Greenwood Lounge @ 8 p.m.

Reeferseed Express – Hull Ave Tavern @ 6 p.m.

The High Crest – Fire Creek Restaurant @ 6:30 p.m.

Bob Pace Band – Zimm’s @ 7 p.m.

Jason Walsmith & The Lamplighters – Gas Lamp @ 9:30 p.m.

*Tony Bohnenkamp – Raccoon River Brewing Company @ 7:30 p.m.

Brother Trucker – El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

Thursday, October 4th

40 oz to Freedom: A Tribute to Sublime – People’s Court @ 9 p.m.

Soul Searchers – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

The True Jacqueline (with Dresden Style, Liana) – Vaudeville Mews @ 8:30 p.m.

Gas Lamp’s Open Jam with The Scott Long Band – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Friday, October 5th

*Tilly and the Wall (with Diamonds for Eyes, In Rooms) – Wooly’s @ 9 p.m.

Brother Trucker – Science Center of Iowa: Mixology @ 5:30 p.m.

Redemption Within, Slyde, Dark Mirror, Blue Haven, Era of the End, Under the Knife – House of Bricks @ 5 p.m.

Ben Wantland – The Pet Project Midwest Warehouse @ 5 p.m.

Matt Logan – Fire Creek Restaurant @ 7 p.m.

Cordero (with Canby, Ryan’s Tigers & Bears, Jordan Mayland) – Vaudeville Mews @ 7:30 p.m.

Gas Lamp’s Work Release Party with The Bob Pace Band – Gas Lamp @ 4:30 p.m.

Midnight River Choir (with Zeta June) – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Justin Appel & Heath Alan – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Colt Ford (with Sunny Ledfurd, Crawford County) – Val Air Ballroom @ 8 p.m.

William Borg Schmitt – Ritual Café @ 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 6th

The End: A Tribute to The Beatles – Wooly’s @ 9 p.m.

Randy Brown – Ritual Café @ 7 p.m.

Mark Stewart & Randy Burk – Raccoon River Brewing Company @ 9 p.m.

Morbid Angel (with Dark Funeral, Grave) – People’s Court @ 7:30 p.m.

Izzy Dunfore CD Release Party (with Agony of Defeat, B-Lo and Hoozia, Nu Depths) – House of Bricks @ 5 p.m.

Joe’s Garage – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

*Mike Watt + the Missingmen (with LITE, Fetal Pig) – Vaudeville Mews @ 7 p.m.

Gas Lamp’s Second Annual Pumpkin Bash (with Randy Burk & The Prisoners, Holy White Hounds, Humbled Soul, Dylan Sires & Neighbors, Twins, The Parlour Suite, Los Lobo Locos) – Gas Lamp @ 2 p.m.

Sunday, October 7th

The Bastard Suns (with Knockout) – Vaudeville Mews @ 8:30 p.m.

Surf Zombies – El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

The Originalites – Gas Lamp @ 8 p.m.

Monday, October 8th

Tuesday, October 9th

Sketch Tha Cataclysm (with Botzy, Aeon Grey, Marq Divine, King Jess) – Vaudeville Mews @ 8:30 p.m.

Teenage Bottlerocket (with Masked Intruder, Lipstick Homicide, The Blendours, The Ills) – Gas Lamp @ 7 p.m.

* – Features A Locusic Arist

 

 

This entry was posted in Events, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.