Hear Here DSM (2/6 – 2/12)

Wednesday, February 6th

The Snacks – The Underground @ 9 p.m.

Reeferseed Express – Hull Ave Tavern @ 6 p.m.

Rob Lumbard – Fire Creek @ 6:30 p.m.

Brother Trucker – El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

Bob Pace Band – Zimm’s @ 7 p.m.

B. John Burns – Greenwood Lounge @ 7:30 p.m.

Courtney Krause – Raccoon River Brewing Company @ 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, February 7th

*Jason Boland and The Stragglers (with Bright Giant) – Wooly’s @ 7 p.m.

BWell (with Maddi Epping) – Vaudeville Mews @ 6:30 p.m.

Open Jam (featuring The Scott Long Band) – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

*Sean Huston EP Release Party (with Christopher the Conquered, Holly and Night Owls) – DG’s Tap House (Ames) @ 9 p.m.

Soul Searchers – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Jason Walsmith – Confluence Brewing Company @ 7:30 p.m.

Friday, February 8th

Trampled by Turtles (with Actual Wolf) – Wooly’s @ 8 p.m.

Numbered Existence, Dualing At Dawn, Illegal Smile – House of Bricks @ 9:30 p.m.

Ken Stringfellow (with Gloom Balloon, Devin Frank, Jordan Mayland) – Vaudeville Mews @ 7:30 p.m.

Work Release Party (with The Bob Pace Band) – Gas Lamp @ 4:30 p.m.

Thankful Dirt – Fire Creek @ 6 p.m.

Glovebox Whiskey – Hull Ave Tavern @ 9:30 p.m.

Sutherland, Ankum, & Thompson – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Digitally Displayed Poets – Ritual Café @ 7 p.m.

Saturday, February 9th

* 5th Anniversary of The Space for Ames - 55 Iowa bands in 15 hours on 2 stages, (Ames) @ 12 noon

See the Facebook Event for more details. Bands and times:

Noon – Gloom Balloon
12:15 – Sean Huston
12:35 – Alex Kintzle
12:50 – Rockets of Desire
1:10 – Paul Hertz
1:20 – Echo 18
1:40 – The Lawn Chairs
2:00 – The Colt Walkers
2:20 – Will LaPietra
2:30 – Strong Like Bear
2:50 – Bleujack
3:05 – Trigger-Fish
3:25 – Doctor Dentist
3:40 – Surf Zombies
4:00 – Will Pett
4:15 – The Blendours
4:30 – Drayke Dake
4:45 – Moonrabbit
5:05 – Jaw Harp Potential
5:20 – The Wheelers
5:40 – Longshadowmen
6:00 – Unwavery
6:15 – Carrie Herrman
6:30 – Lesbian Poetry
6:45 – Person Whale
7:00 – Rebel Creek
7:20 – Ladysoal
7:40 – Scarlet Isis
7:55 – Lydia MJ
8:05 – People With Heads
8:25 – Stratum
8:35 – Morning Sex & the Good Weed
8:55 – Dandy Lion
9:05 – Risky Revival
9:25 – Julie Hallman
9:45 – Jordan Mayland & the Thermal Detonators
10:05 – APR Mini-Slam: J Parry, Molly McDonald, Claire Kreusal, Jojo
10:20 – T-Flex
10:40 – Happy Jack
10:55 – Holly & the Night Owls
11:15 – Brooks Strause
11:35 – H.D. Harmsen & the Electrophones
11:55 – Flavor Basket
12:15 – Secret Freedom
12:35 – Is Home Is
12:55 – Mumford’s
1:15 – Stewardesses
1:35 – Christopher the Conquered
1:55 – Surgery
2:15 – Doctor Murdock
2:35 – Phoenix L’Amour
2:45 – Tires
3:05 – Little Ruckus + Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt

The End: A Tribute to The Beatles – Wooly’s @ 9 p.m.

Maximilian Eubank – The Underground @ 9 p.m.

Broncho (with Skating Polly, Holy White Hounds, John The Bastard, Foxholes) – Vaudeville Mews @ 7:30 p.m.

Surf Zombies (with The Blendours, The Wheelers) – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Curtis & Loretta – Ritual Café @ 7 p.m.

Rick Burke – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Scratch ‘N Sniff – Thirsty Sportsman @ 9 p.m.

Sunday, February 10th

Mingo FIshtrap – House of Bricks @ 7 p.m.

Drama Kings – El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

*Micawber (with Amass The Grave, Asylum, They Will Repent, Shadow of Indra) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5 p.m.

Monday, February 11th

The Photo Atlas (with Satellite State, Person Whale, The Mourning Electric) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5 p.m.

The Paul Collins Beat (with Good Habits, Twins) – Gas Lamp @ 8 p.m.

Tuesday, February 12th

Amy Rose – Vaudeville Mews @ 6:30 p.m.

* – Features Locusic Artists

This entry was posted in Events, Features, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.