Hear Here DSM (3/13 – 3/19)

Wednesday, March 13th

The Expendables (with Pacific Dub, Come Unity) – Wooly’s @ 8 p.m.

Sean Forbes – Vaudeville Mews @ 6:30 p.m.

Reeferseed Express – Hull Ave Tavern @ 6 p.m.

Ty Wistrand – Raccoon River Songwriter Night @ 7:30 p.m.

Infuzion – El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

Bob Pace Band – Zimm’s @ 7 p.m.

Bill Matykowski – Greenwood Lounge @ 7:30 p.m.

Jade & Company – Fire Creek Restaurant @ 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14th

LAZERfest Battle of the Bands (with The Curse of Hail, Black Star Alliance, Fatal Addiction, Twenty 2 Salute, Deathlifter) – Wooly’s @ 7 p.m.

Luke Fox – Confluence Brewing Company @ 7:30 p.m.

Soul Searchers – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

*The Convalescence (with Kleos, Dark Mirror, Agrinex) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5 p.m.

*Band Bombshell’s One Year Anniversary Party (with Volcano Boys, Dustin Smith & the Sunday Silos, Gloom Balloon) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Gas Lamp’s Open Jam (with Fat Tuesday & the Greasefire Keys) – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Friday, March 15th

*“Rich of Des Moines’ Birthday Show” with Izzy Starchild and the Psychedelic Rose, Them, Descent of Man and Mood Beside – House of Bricks @ 5 p.m.

*Randy Burk – The Grapevine @ 7 p.m.

Ron Burchett – Fire Creek Restaurant @ 7 p.m.

Thankful Dirt – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Dustin Louis Blank – The Underground @ 9 p.m.

The Sudden Darkness, The Boomstick Revival, Section Hate, Apathy Syndrome – House of Bricks @ 9:30 p.m.

B. Well (with Jake Schrodt) – Vaudeville Mews @ 6 p.m.

Cosby Sweater (with HooD-TeK) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Sweatin’ to the Oldies: Pre-St. Pabst Day Party (with DJ Eight Ten, Moon Chaplin and the Magic Men) – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Gas Lamp’s Work Release Party (with Bob Pace & the Dangerous Band) – Gas Lamp @ 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16th

*St. Patrick’s Day Jam (featuring Mooseknuckle, Steve Pellow Trio, Kyle Gowin, Mighty Shady, The Colt Walkers) – Wooly’s @ 4 p.m.

As For You CD Release Event (with Mars On Fire, Hours of Decay, Absolute Power) – House of Bricks @ 5 p.m.

Isaac James, Illegal Smile – House of Bricks @ 9:30 p.m.

Paul Michell – Ritual Café @ 7 p.m.

Heath Alan Band – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Josh Davis – Raccoon River Brewery @ 9 p.m.

James Biehn – Star Bar @ 9 p.m.

Bill Matykowski – Smokey Row @ 7 p.m.

Fancy Pants – The Underground @ 9 p.m.

Ed East & Salsa Vibe – Vaudeville Mews @ 8:30 p.m.

*Gas Lamp’s 2nd Annual St. Pabst Day (with Christopher the Conquered, No Good Deed, North of Grand, Mumfords, The Mittens, Gloom Balloon, Trouble Lights, and more) – Gas Lamp @ 9 a.m.

Sunday, March 17th

Gas Lamp’s 2nd Annual St. Pabst Day Part #2 (with Architects, Hooten Hallers, DJ Eight Ten, and more) – Gas Lamp @ 2 p.m.

10 Speed Wipeout @ El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

Monday, March 18th

*The Heligoats (with Derek Lambert, Arynn, Jake McKelvie) – Vaudeville Mews @ 7:30 p.m.

We Are Voices – Gas Lamp @ 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19th

Ryan Bingham (with honey honey) – Wooly’s @ 8 p.m.

*Darwin Deez (with Caged Animals, Pink Kodiak) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5:30 p.m.

*Universe Contest (with Fetal Pig, Longbottom Leaf, The Kick Back) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

* – Features Locusic Artist

 

This entry was posted in Events, Features, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.