Hear Here DSM (3/20 – 3/26)

Wednesday, March 20th

G. Love & Special Sauce (with John Fullbright) – Wooly’s @ 8:30 p.m.

High Roller Express – Hull Ave Tavern @ 6 p.m.

Jason Walsmith – Raccoon River Songwriter Night @ 7:30 p.m.

No Standard – El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

Bob Pace Band – Zimm’s @ 7 p.m.

Ben Wantland – Greenwood Lounge @ 8 p.m.

Des Moines Metro Opera – Lunch Unplugged at Temple Theater @ Noon

*Red Lamb, Murder Earth, Dark Mirror, This Sudden Darkness – House of Bricks @ 5 p.m.

*Fol Chen (with Royal Canoe, In Rooms) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5:30 p.m.

*Jaill (with Land of Blood and Sunshine, New Member Charles) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Bob Wayne & the Outlaw Carnies – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 21st

Soul Asylum (with Trapper Schoepp and the Shades, Fatal Addiction) – Wooly’s @ 9 p.m.

*Tony Bohnenkamp – Confluence Brewing Company @ 7:30 p.m.

Soul Searchers – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Max Wellman Trio – Gramercy Tap @ 7 p.m.

*Sworn In (with Guardians, They Will Repent, Buster Casey, The Life I Breathe) – Vaudeville Mews @ 4:30 p.m.

The Dirty Bourbon River Show (with The Spicy Pickles Jazz Band) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Gas Lamp’s Open Jam (with Fat Tuesday & the Greasefire Keys) – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Friday, March 22nd

Crowder (with Stetson & Cia) – Wooly’s @ 7:30 p.m.

Women Writers in the Round – Ritual Café @ 7 p.m.

Thankful Dirt – Star Bar @ 9 p.m.

Acme Sound Company – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Aries Rising CD Release Party – The Underground @ 9 p.m.

Leradee & The Positives – Raccoon River Brewing Company @ 9:30 p.m.

Bill Matykowski – Lot 33 @ 9 p.m.

Harper & the Midwest Kind – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

Gas Lamp’s Work Release Party (with Bob Pace & the Dangerous Band) – Gas Lamp @ 4:30 p.m.

*Madison Ray and All the Single Ladies (with Deadnote) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5:30 p.m.

Prettygirlhatemachine (with Steddy P, Ryan Nixon, Sean Anonymous) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Rukkus – House of Bricks @ 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 23rd

Night of Tributes II (with Critical Mass, The POT) – Wooly’s @ 8 p.m.

Julie Jurgens – Ritual Café @ 5 p.m.

Wendy Freund – Ritual Café @ 7 p.m.

Can ‘o Worms – Greenwood Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Bran Holtz Band – Star Bar @ 9 p.m.

Bill Matykowski – Smokey Row Coffeehouse @ 7 p.m.

Mike Zito & the Wheel – Gas Lamp @ 9 p.m.

*Holy White Hounds (with The New Bodies, Lake of Fat Kids) – Vaudeville Mews @ 5:30 p.m.

*What Made Milwaukee Famous (with Why Make Clocks, H.D. Harmsen) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 24th

Stanley and the Search, Medicinal – House of Bricks @ 5:30 p.m.

*Dharmonic Deluxe (with Why Make Clocks, Vaj of Courage, Spacecamp) – Gas Lamp @ 8 p.m.

*Battle of the Bands! (with Alex Kintzle, Kelly Howerton, Kayla Marie, Thompson, Electric Shag, Out of the Mouth, The Heart Speaks, Super Powers) – Vaudeville Mews @ 3 p.m.

Chad Elliot & Bonita Crowe – El Bait Shop @ 8 p.m.

Monday, March 25th

Thollem Electric (with sami.the.great, MediumPENIS, Antique Fog Café) – Vaudeville Mews @ 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26th

Forever Came Calling (Heart to Heart, Last Call, The Survival Soundtrack, Street Thieves, Stoopid) – Vaudeville Mews @ 4 p.n.

*Galaxy Express (The Blood Smile, One Hundred Mondays) – Vaudeville Mews @ 9:30 p.m.

* – Features Locusic Artist

 

This entry was posted in Events, Features, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.