Hear Here MSP! (10/19 – 10/24)

Minneapolis Skyline

Happy Friday, Minneapolis! Make sure you get out to some shows this weekend and show some love for the locals! If there’s a venue we haven’t been featuring, or if you’d like to get your dates out there, please let Liz know at liz@locusic.com.

Happy concerting!

Friday, October 19th

DEMO Presents: The Morning Kings, The Big Adventure (CD Release), The Friendly Beers – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

Vic Tedesco, Ghost Radio – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

Circa Survive (with Touche Amore, Balance and Composure, O’Brother) – Cabooze @ 7:30 p.m.

Fuck Knights – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

The xx (with John Talabot Live, 2:54) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Widowspeak (with Magic Castles, Bollywood) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Topper Norris – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 8:30 p.m.

Wide Eyed Pistol Wavers – 400 Bar @ 8:30 p.m.

Converge, Torche, Kvelertak – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Saturday, October 20th

DEMO Presents: Poverty Hash, Misha Siegfried – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

Cannons North, Whitey Morgan & the 78’s – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

Led Zeppelin’s Celebration Day: A Live Re-creation of Led Zeppelin’s London 02 Arena Reunion Concert – Cabooze @ 9:30 p.m.

The May North CD Release (with Sans Souci Quartet) – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Leftover Salmon – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

The Hood Internet (with Koo Koo Kangaroo, Lasers and Fast and Shit, Oscillator Bug) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Erica West – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 7 p.m.

Black Prairie, Shelly Short, Darren Hanlon – 400 Bar @ 9 p.m.

Menomena – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Sunday, October 21st

Corpse Reviver – 331 Club @ 3 p.m.

Chamberlin, Ivan & Alyosha (with Actual Wolf) – 7th Street Entry @ 7 p.m.

Abigail Washburn, Kai Welch (with Rayna Gellert) – The Cedar @ 7 p.m.

San Cisco (with Chaos Chaos) – Turf Club @ 7:30 p.m.

Heartless Bastards (with Futurebirds, Dana Falconberry) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7:30 p.m.

The Violet Lights (with Littlefoot) – 400 Bar @ 7:30 p.m.

Cult of Youth, Pharmakon – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Monday, October 22nd

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

The Roe Family Singers – 331 Club @ 9 p.m.

All Time Low (with The Summer Set, Hit The Lights, The Downtown Fiction) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 5 p.m.

Grimes (with Elite Gymnastics, Myths) – Varsity Theater @ 7 p.m.

Blood Root Mother, One False Move, Smoke & Mirrors – 7th Street Entry @ 7 p.m.

John Spencer Blues Explosion (with Bloodshot Bill) – Triple Rock @ 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, October 23rd

Stuck In Hicksville, Johan Engevik – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

Torch the Spires (with Nightosaur) – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

The David Mayfield Parade, Hoots & Hell Mouth – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Waka Flocka Flame (with Wooh Da Kid, Reema Major) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Wednesday, October 24th

Elmer & The Thunderjetts – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Soap, Head For The Hills (with Better Than Bacon) – Cabooze @ 9:15 p.m.

Katey Bellville – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Moe. – Pantages Theatre @ 6:30 p.m.

Daughter (with Choir of Young Believers) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Deviant UK, Carved Souls, For All The Emptiness, Thought Thieves – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

DEMO Presents: Tim Casey and the Martyrs, Bomb Papas – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

This entry was posted in Events, Hear Here, Local Music and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.