Hear Here MSP! (10/25 – 10-31)

Minneapolis Skyline

It’s Halloween week! There are a TON of cool Halloween shows this week in preparation for and on the 31st. You should definitely throw on a mask, go out, and see some shows this week.

As always, if you want us to feature your band, venue, or whatever, let Liz know at liz@locusic.com.

Happy spooky concerting!

Thursday, October 25th

DEMO Presents: Rachel Schroeder and The Feelgood – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

DEMO Presents: Gaia Groove – Acadia Café @ 8 p.m.

DJ Truckstache, The Union Suits, Pleasure Horse – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Uncle Kraker – Cabooze @ 9 p.m.

The 6-Pack Heart Attacks, The Western Ridge, The Kicks – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Cris Cab (with Midwest Selects) – Triple Rock @ 6 p.m.

Hey Rosetta! (with Bora York) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Mim0SA (with Jmsn, Hapka) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Friday, October 26th

DEMO Presents: Jimmi and the Band of Souls – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

The Lost Wheels, Boombox Face, Cry For Iris – 400 Bar @ 8 p.m.

DJ Jill Riley, Joey Ryan & The Inks (as Bob Dylan), E.L.nO. (as E.L.O.) – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Wookiefoot Halloween & CD Release – Cabooze @ 8 p.m.

The Pistol Whippin’ Party Penguins – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

P.O.S – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Sun Airway and Savoir Adore (with Royal Canoe) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Vote No On Marriage Inequality and Voter Restriction (with Dillinger Four, Har Mar Superstar, Pink Mink, Mayda, Magic Castles, The Bombay Sweets, Blood, Sweat and Beards, and more – Triple Rock @ 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 27th

DEMO Presents: Dan Israel and the Cultivators, Katy Vernon Band, Matt Arthur and the Bratlanders, and Jillian Rae Band – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

Vote No on Marriage Inequality and Voter Restriction (with Dave Pirner of Soul Asylum, Charlie Parr, Tripping Icarus, Carnage, Adam Levy of The Honeydogs, Flavor Crystals, L’Assassins, Puppies and Trains) – Triple Rock @ 7 p.m.

The Love Handles Halloween Bash (with The Soul Trustees) – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Crushed Out, Parlour Suite, Stueber, I Am Fuzz – 400 Bar @ 8 p.m.

Wookiefoot Halloween & CD Release – Cabooze @ 9 p.m.

The Wallflowers (with Trapper Schoepp & The Shades) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 6 p.m.

Diamond Rings (with Gold Fields, Vague-A-Bonde) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Sweet Surrender, Lilla Ammons Quintent, Good Good (DJ Justin Shep & DJ Willie Shu) – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, October 28th

The Devils Caravan, Illusions Fate 9, Stardoom – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 9 p.m.

The Hush Sound, John Mark Nelson – Triple Rock @ 5 p.m.

Monday, October 29th

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

The Right Here, Rocksteady Breakfast, Stop Drop, Oliver Quincy – Triple Rock @ 5 p.m.

Doug Otto and the Getaways, The Roe Family Singers – 331 Club @ 6:30 p.m.

Passion Pit (with Youngblood Hawke, Hollerado) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 6:30 p.m.

Metz (with Buildings, UBT) -7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Tuesday, October 30th

Becky Thompson & Old School – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:45 p.m.

Fright Fest featuring Twiztid, Hed PE, Lil Wyte, Potluck – Cabooze @ 5:15 p.m.

Torch the Spires, Nathan Scott Phillips Band, HALLoween and Oates – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Red Hot Chili Peppers – Target Center @ 6:30 p.m.

Title Fight, Pianos Become The Teeth, Single Mothers – Triple Rock @ 5 p.m.

Passion Pit (with Youngblood Hawke and Hollerado) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 6:30 p.m.

The Rural Alberta Advantage (with Dan Mangan) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Wednesday, October 31st

DEMO Presents: Narrow Vines – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

Halloween Tribute Show – Triple Rock @ 7 p.m.

 

This entry was posted in Events, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.