Hear Here MSP! (10/4 – 10-10)

Minneapolis Skyline

Hear Here, Minneapolis! Don’t know what shows you should check out this week? We’re here to help.

As always, if you want us to include your band, venue, or anything at all, send Liz a line at liz@locusic.com.

Happy concerting!

Thursday, October 4th

Midnight River Choir (with Church of Cash) – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:15 p.m.

Dead Pigeons, Poverty Hash – Cabooze @ 9 p.m.

Hot Freaks, Prozac Rat, Tickle Torture – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Rachel Schroeder, The Midnight Locomotive, The Feelgood – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

Owl City (with Matthew Koma) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 6:30 p.m.

Tony Lucca (with Gabe Dixon and Jordis Unga) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Reina del Cid – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 7:30 p.m.

Spy MC, Analyrical, Knalo G, Background Noise Crew, George Jetson, 5DV – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 9:30 p.m.

Oh, Them – 400 Bar @ 7 p.m.

Friday, October 5th

Trailer Trash – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

More Than Lights Release Party Weekend with Duenday, Culture Cry Wolf, Ashley Wolf, Ashley Gold, DJ Francisco, Traditional Methods – Cabooze @ 9 p.m.

Machinery Hill, The Changeups, Stuck in Hicksville, Radio Joe and the Jazzbos – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

Matt Latterell, Mages, Nallo – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Brother Ali (with Blank Tape Beloved, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa, and The Reminders) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Freelance Whales (with Geographer) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

The Features (with Army Navy) – Turf Club @ 8 p.m.

Laura Underwood, Jeff Bjorgo, Jim Ten Bensel, Russ Peterson – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 8 p.m.

E-Tones, Bryan Gerrard, John Castillo – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 10 p.m.

William Elliot Whitmore, Samantha Crain – Triple Rock @ 9 p.m.

Saturday, October 6th

Motel California (Eagles Tribute), The Belfast Cowboys – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

The Star Chiefs, The 99ers, Yasen Marie, The Serfs – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

Tilly & the Wall, William Within, Still Pacific – 400 Bar @ 9 p.m.

More Than Lights Release Party Weekend with Reed Grimm & Shoeless Revolution, Alicia Steel and the Endeavors, The Premiums, DJ Gabe Garcia, DJ Trey and Vesh – Cabooze @ 9 p.m.

Brother Ali (with Blank Tape Beloved, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa, and The Reminders) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 5 p.m.

Fink (with Matthew Santos) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Gossip (with Magic Mouth and Bonnie Montgomery) – Fine Line Music Café @ 8 p.m.

Woods (with Purling Hiss and Hollow Boys) – Turf Club @ 8 p.m.

Man Down – Honey at Ginger Hop @7:30 p.m.

House Party 1997 (with DJ Jonathan Ackerman, Dirty Dan and Jimmy 2x) – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 10 p.m.

Sunday, October 7th

Corpse Reviver (Harry Smith Anthology Project) – 331 Club @ 3 p.m.

The Sheepdogs (with Black Box Revelation and Buffalo Killers) – 7th Street Entry @ 7:30 p.m.

Mike Watt and The Misingmen (with LITE) – Turf Club @ 8 p.m.

Bobble Headz, Big Dylan, Sin Falone and Dubb J&D Scrill – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 9:30 p.m.

Heather Goes Psycho, Whistlekid, Jettison Juliet – 400 Bar @ 7:45 p.m.

Abandon All Ships, For All Those Sleeping, Skip The Foreplay, Upon This Dawning, Palisades – Triple Rock @ 4:30 p.m.

Monday, October 8th

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

Po’ Boy Local 151, The Roe Family Singers, Saint Anyway – 331 Club @ 6:30 p.m.

Hume (with Farms and Kitten Forever) – 7th Street Entry @ 7:30 p.m.

The Intelligence (with Birthday Suits) – Triple Rock Social Club @ 8 p.m.

Tuesday, October 9th

The Bootstrap Family Band – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:45 p.m.

Torch the Spires (with All The Way Rider) – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Beach House (with Poor Moon) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

Smoke Dza (with Mr. Muthafuckin’ Exquire, Cashius Green with Pheo, Nakim) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Wednesday, October 10th

Ross Kleiner & The Thrill – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Teenage Bottlerocket, Toys That Kill, Masket Intruder – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Soap – Cabooze @ 10 p.m.

Nicole and Joe – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 8 p.m.

Sam Hall, Claudeo, Tim Casey and the Martyrs, Gary Pruitt and 2 ½ Brains – Wild Tymes @ 8 p.m.

The Siren – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Two Door Cinema Club (with Friends, Guards) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 5:30 p.m.

 

This entry was posted in Events, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.