Hear Here MSP! (11/1 – 11-7)

Minneapolis SkylineIt’s November, Locusic listeners! It’s the glorious month that brings us beards, snow, and the beginnings of holiday gluttony. Don’t waste it just sitting around waiting for your mustache to grow in. Get out to some shows, everybody!

As always, if there is something you’d like us to mention in the weekly Hear Here, let Liz know at liz@locusic.com.

Happy concerting!

Thursday, November 1st

The Melvilles, Church of Cash – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:15 p.m.

BoomBox Conspirator (with Cinnamon Chasers, Abakus) – Cabooze @ 9 p.m.

Megonia, Jeff Ray & Hurricane Harold – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

A Benefit for Safezone (with Desdamona, Maria Isa, The Chalice, Julia and Her Piano, DJ Simone Dujour) – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Crystal Castles (with Kontravoid, Naughty Wood) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

Ben Gibbard (with Advance Base) – Assembly at the Womans Club @ 7 p.m.

A.C. Newman (with The Mynabirds) – Turf Club @ 8 p.m.

Tamaryn (with Young Prisms) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Ackronem CD Release Party (with Bobbi Phisher, Dem Atlas, Bomba de Luz) – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 10 p.m.

Graham Colton, Jay Nash – 400 Bar @ 8:30 p.m.

Friday, November 2nd

Trailer Trash – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

Roster McCabe, Gentlemen Hall, Gabriel Douglas of The 4onthefloor – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Ill-Gotten, These Worlds Collide, Chloroform Teddy Bear, Lazaret – 400 Bar @ 8 p.m.

MarchFourth Marching Band – Cabooze @ 9:30 p.m.

Ian Thomas Alexy – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Sleigh Bells and Araabmuzik – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Wiping Out Thousands (with Laliberte, Sloslylove) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Saturday, November 3rd

Dan Israel & the Cultivators, The Belfast Cowboys – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

Reed Grimm & The Shoeless Revolution – Cabooze @ 9:30 p.m.

MondOmega, I Hate Sports, Colder in Moscow – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Grieves (with The Tribe  & Big Cats!, Sweatshop Union) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 6 p.m.

Dan Deacon (with Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick) – The Cedar @ 7 p.m.

Those Darlins (with Heavy Cream, France Camp) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

The Wood Brothers (with Lera Lynn) – Fine Line @ 8 p.m.

The Asteroids Galaxy Tour (with Millionyoung) – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Sunday, November 4th

Parmalee (with Shane Martin) – Cabooze @ 8 p.m.

Corpse Reviver – 331 Club @ 3 p.m.

Buckthorn Bros – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 9 p.m.

Milo Greene (with Bahamas) – Varsity Theater @ 7:30 p.m.

Horse Feathers (with Dewi Sant, Frank Fairfield) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Monday, November 5th

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County, The Roe Family Singers – 331 Club @ 6:30 p.m.

Stars – Triple Rock @ 6 p.m.

The Finn Band – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 9 p.m.

Wintersleep and Elliot Brood (with Caetani) – 7th Street Entry @ 7 p.m.

Tuesday, November 6th

Judd Erickson of Whiskey River – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Andrew Jackson Jihad, Future of the Left – Triple Rock @ 5 p.m.

Goddamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis & The Broken Band, Hotrod Gun Club, Dead Bundy – 400 Bar @ 7:45 p.m.

We Are The Willows – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

David Bazan Band (with Stagnant Pools) – Fine Line @ 7:30 p.m.

The Sword (with Gypsyhawk, Eagle Claw) – Mainroom @ 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 7th

Elmer & The Thunderjetts – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Horseshoes and Handgrenades, Palmer T. Lee, Furry Foote – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Shovels & Rope (with Shivering Timbers) – 400 Bar @ 8:30 p.m.

Propagandhi, Off With Their Heads, The Menzingers – Triple Rock @ 7:30 p.m.

Matt & Kim (with Oberhofer) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 6 p.m.

Supersuckers (with Blue Ruin) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Annika and the People – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 7:30 p.m.

 

This entry was posted in Events, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.