Hear Here MSP! (11/15 – 11/21)

Minneapolis Skyline

It’s not too early to give thanks for local music and all the great shows coming up this week, Locusic listeners! Make sure you see some shows before your turkey coma takes over. Or tofurkey coma…whichever you prefer.

Happy concerting, Minneapolis!

Thursday, November 15th

Roger Johnson & The Arrow Flynns, Chris Brooks & The Silver City Boys, American Revival – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Sovereign Sect (with Chuckwayne) – Cabooze @ 10 p.m.

Chris Wilson & Planet Earth (with Phil Solem, Pony Up, The Duke of Dark) – 400 Bar @ 8 p.m.

Star Chamber (featuring Big Wiz, DJ Kool Akiem, Cleva, Jason Anxious, Thomas X, Freezia) – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 10 p.m.

Savannah Smith, Katy Vernon – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Gallows (with Barn Burner, Brain Tumors, The Gillespie Killings) – 7th Street Entry @ 7 p.m.

Joe Pug (with Denison Witmer) – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

RNDM is Jeff Ament of Pearl Jam, Joseph Arthur, Richard Stuverud – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Friday, November 16th

Jackson Taylor & The Sinners – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 10 p.m.

Two Man Advantage, In Defence, Archetectis Death Spiral, Triple Crossed – Triple Rock @ 9 p.m.

Tasty Tones – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 8 p.m.

Other Lives (with Indians) – The Cedar @ 7 p.m.

Field Report (with Old Earth, The Farewell Circuit) – Turf Club @ 8 p.m.

Nonpoint (with Pinwheel, Aeous) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Matt Pudas & The North Country Bandits, Jake Manders – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Kinetix, Juno What?! – Cabooze @ 10 p.m.

Saturday, November 17th

DJ Shannon Blowtorch, The 99ers, Crankshaft & the Gear Grinders – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Archnemesis (with Alpha Data, Pinn Panelle) – Cabooze @ 10 p.m.

The Hognosed Basterds, Radkey, The Ultrasounds, Trendy Trendy Space Vegans – 400 Bar @ 8:45 p.m.

Charlie Parr, Erik Brandt, Duke Otherwise – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Aimee Mann (with Ted Leo) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 6 p.m.

The Whigs (with Kuroma, Ballroom Boxer) – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Frontier Ruckus (with Dewi Sant, Winterset) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Sunday, November 18th

Asher Roth (with Kids These Days, Jesse Marco) – Cabooze @ 7 p.m.

Earth, Eagle Twin, Stebmo – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Dead Horses – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 7 p.m.

Gwar (with Devildriver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 5 p.m.

Motion City Soundtrack (with Jukebox The Ghost, Now Now, Crash Burn Repeat) – Varsity Theater @ 5:30 p.m.

The Fresh & Onlys (with Teammates) – 7th Street Entry @ 7:30 p.m.

Corpse Reviver – 331 Club @ 3 p.m.

Monday, November 19th

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

Koerner & Glover (with Wisconsin Bryan Johnson) – 400 Bar @ 7 p.m.

Pocahontas County, The Roe Family Singers, Colin O’Brien – 331 Club @ 6:30 p.m.

Prof – 7th Street Entry @ 5 p.m. & 9 p.m.

Nature of Waves, Crown Point and Allison Swan Seebeck – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, November 20th

Shazanimal, The Crooked Saws – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m

The Babies (with Crimes, Nice Purse) – 7th Street Entry @ 7:30 p.m.

We Are The Willows – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

The Word Party, Treading North, Bomba De Luz – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 9 p.m.

R5 (featuring Ross Lynch) – Cabooze @ 7 p.m.

Wednesday, November 21st

Drinksgiving 2012 (with DJ Jill Riley, Hookers and Blow, E.L.nO.) – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

The Ike Reilly Assassination (with Communist Daughter, Actual Wolf) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7:30 p.m.

Death Grips (with Mykki Blanco) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Mark Mallman, A. Wolf and her Claws, National Bird – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Bitchalittle (with the Drunken Puppet Orchestra) – 400 Bar @ 8 p.m.

Tramps Like Us – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Soap, God Johnson – Cabooze @ 9:30 p.m.

 

This entry was posted in Events, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.