Hear Here MSP! (1/17 – 1/23)

Thursday, January 17thMinneapolis Skyline

The Federales, Andra Suchy & Spare Change, Matt Stanton – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m

The Oddfathers (with Kevin Bowe & The Okemah Prophets, Phil Solem) – Cabooze @ 8:30 p.m.

Doug Otto and the Getaways – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

The Used (with We Came As Romans, Crown The Empire, Mindflow) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 5 p.m.

Onuinu (with All Eyes, Votel) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Buildings, Blackthorne, Skull Wizard, Sonic J – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Friday, January 18th

Javier & The Innocent Sons, Ross Kleiner & The Thrill – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

Cash Only XIII “A Tribute to the Man in Black” (with Sherwin Linton, Trailer Trash, White Iron Band, Erik Koskinen, and more) – Cabooze @ 9 p.m.

DJ Ken Hannigan, DJ Bach – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 10 p.m.

Walk The Moon (with Pacific Air) – Fine Line @ 6 p.m.

89.3 The Current’s 8th Birthday Party (with The 4onthefloor, Twin Cities Funk and Soul All-Stars, Chastity Brown, and John Mark Nelson) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

Paul Kelly – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Chelsea Wolf (with King Dude) – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

CHARN, Joey Verskotzi, Sam Cassidy – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Saturday, January 19th

A Tribute to The Cramps (with Trim Reaper, L’Assassins, The Violent Shifters, The Bad Companions, Brown, DJ Shannon Blowtorch) – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Happy Birthday Janis! A Tribute to Janis Joplin – Cabooze @ 9:30 p.m.

El Le Faunt and His Traveling Circus – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Lila Ammons Jazz Quartet – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 7:30 p.m.

DJ Plain Ole Bill – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 10 p.m.

89.3 The Current’s 8th Birthday Party (with Cloud Cult, Dave Pirner, Now Now, and The Chalice) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

Niki & The Dove (with Vacationer, Royal Canoe) – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Willy Mason – Turf Club @ 8 p.m.

Sunday, January 20th

The Young Rapscallions (with Ghostmouth, and Blue Ruin) – 7th Street Entry @ 7 p.m.

DJ Simone Dujour, DJ Just Nine, DJ Frank Castle, AdoraTokyo – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 9 p.m.

Monday, January 21st

Dan Lund & Buffloaf – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

The Gospel – Knife Island, Cloudy Vision, DJ Diesl Nutz – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 9:30 p.m.

Keane (with Youngblood Hawke) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

Family of the Year – 7th Street Entry @ 7:30 p.m.

Ashen, The Terrordactyls, Liquor Beats Winter – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Pocahontas County, The Roe Family Singers, No Grass Limit – 331 Club @ 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, January 22nd

GST, Bosso Poetry Company – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

Blood Folke, Cantharone, Beauty of Decay, The Terrordactyls – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 9:30 p.m.

Brianna Lane – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, January 23rd

The Riverside Swing Band – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

We Next Wednesday (with Know Ghostlife, A-Slim, Street Capital, Headache, Set the Smith, Midway Felix, S.M.Y.L.A.D.O) – Honey at Ginger Hop 10 p.m.

Sister Shaw – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

National Bird, Fury Things, Wizards Are Real – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Ramona Falls (with Prissy Clerks, Wolfhoppers) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Soap – Cabooze @ 10 p.m.

 

This entry was posted in Events, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.