Hear Here MSP! (11/8 – 11/14)

Minneapolis Skyline

Here’s your weekly dose of show info, Twin Cities! Get out of the house and find your new favorite band!

As always, let Liz know about more shows at liz@locusic.com and they will be added to the list!

Thanks, Locusic listeners….and happy concerting.

Thursday, November 8th

Molly & the Mistakes – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

Craig Owens – Triple Rock @ 5 p.n.

Art Vandalay – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 7:30 p.m.

Said the Whale (with The Lesser Jackson) – 400 Bar @ 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Diamonds (with Midwest Selects, Cashinova, Simson, Tomorrow Genius) – Cabooze @ 7 p.m.

The Dead Pigeons – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Xavier Rudd (with Yeshe) – Mainroom at First Avenye @ 7 p.m.

The Helio Sequence (with Ramona Falls) – Turf Club @ 8 p.m.

VHS or Beta (with Boca Prospero) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Husky AU (with Hannah Georgas) – Triple Rock @ 10 p.m.

Friday, November 9th

Potlock & the Hot Dishes, Blazing Saddles, Umbrella Bed, 22 Chemicals – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8 p.m.

Signal Path (with Manic Focus, Loom in Essence) – Cabooze @ 10 p.m.

Sawyers Dream, The Undergroove, RJ and the Soul – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 7:30 p.m.

Adam Svec, Surrounded By Werewolves, Josh Dekker – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Pert Near Sandstone (with Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Farewell Milwaukee) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Leogun (with What Tyrnts, The Cavalier Crooks) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Saturday, November 10th

Roxxy Hall Band – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

Robbie Fulks, Romantica, Jack Klatt – Triple Rock @ 9 p.m.

Erica West and Co. – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 7:30 p.m.

Me, Lately – 400 Bar @ 9 p.m.

Pierce The Veil (Sleeping With Sirens, Tonight Alive, Hands Like Houses) – Cabooze @ 5:30 p.m.

The Sex Rays, Red Daughters – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Grouplove (with Papa) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 6:30 p.m.

The Gourds and James McMurtry – The Cedar @ 7 p.m.

Stephen Kellog and the Sixers (with Miggs) – Fine Line @ 7:30 p.m.

David Wax Museum (Cjell Cruze, Widow Jones) – Turf Club @ 8 p.m.

Buffalo Killers and Hollis Brown (with Eleganza) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Sunday, November 11th

Hinder (with Aranda) – Triple Rock @ 7 p.m.

Monday, November 12th

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

The Roe Family Singers – 331 Club @ 9 p.m.

Koerner & Glover (with Wisconsin Bryan Johnson) – 400 Bar @ 8 p.m.

Skeletonwitch, Havok, Mutilation Rites, The Terrordactyls – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Tuesday, November 13th

Cannons North, The Bootstrap Family Band – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

We Are The Willows – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Jazzland Wonderband – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 8:30 p.m.

The Magnetic Fields (with Gal Musette) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

Menahan Street Band (with Secret Stash DJs) – 7th Street Entry @ 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 14th

The Vibro Champs – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Franz Nicolay, El Le Faunt and his Traveling Circus – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Dethklok (with Machine Head, The Black Dahlia Murder) – Myth Nightclub @ 7 p.m.

Collie Buddz (with New Kingston, Los Rakas) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

John Craigie – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Jones Dickens Band – Honey at Ginger Hop @ 8 p.m.

Soap – Cabooze @ 10 p.m.

 

 

 

This entry was posted in Events, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.