Hear Here MSP (2/28 – 3/6)

Minneapolis Skyline

Thursday, February 28th

Invisible 2 Women, HamDog – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

Momentary Lapse of Floyd plays “Wish You Were Here” – Cabooze @ 9:30 p.m.

The Gaslight Anthem (with The Bouncing Souls, Cory Branan) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7:30 p.m.

Bosnian Rainbows (with Marriages) – Fine Line @ 8 p.m.

Young Buffalo and Blessed Fathers (Ex-Cops) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Beastface, Architectis Death Spiral, Rape Door – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Friday, March 1st

Trailer Trash – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

The Tribe and Big Cats! (with Toki Wright, MaLLy, DJ Snuggles) – Triple Rock @ 9 p.m.

Head For The Hills, The Henhouse, Prowlers, The Sans Souci, Quartet – Cabooze @ 9 p.m.

Dewi Sant, Valley Fair, Kent Ueland – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Indians, Night Beds (with Cat Martino) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic & DJ Big Wiz (and Busdriver) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 2nd

James Loney & Midnight Troubadours, The Belfast Cowboys – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

Healing Records 6th Annual Winter Festival (with Kristoff Krane, Kill The Vultures, The Chalice, Botsy, Shahar Eberzon) – Cabooze @ 9:30 p.m.

The Color Pharmacy (with Usonia, Bigtree Bonsai) – Triple Rock @ 9 p.m.

“A Cold Night for Alligators” with The Sexrays, The Fontanelles, and more – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

MURS with (Fashawn, Black Cloud Music, Kosha Dillz) – Fine Line Music Café @ 8 p.m.

Atmosphere (with Brother Ali, Get Cryphy, Carnage, Haphduzn) – Clyde Iron Works @ 8 p.m.

The Ike Reilly Assassination (with Stereo Confession) – 7th Street Entry @ 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 3rd

Corpse Reviver – 331 Club @ 3 p.m.

The Daredevil Christopher Wright (with The Soil & The Sun, Kellen & Me) – 7th Street Entry @ 7 p.m.

Ra Ra Riot (with Pacific Air) – Triple Rock @ 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4th

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

OCD: Moosh & Twist, Huey Mack – Cabooze @ 6 p.m.

Tame Impala (with The Growl) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

This Must Be The Band (Talking Heads Tribute) – 7th Street Entry @ 7:30 p.m.

Autre Ne Veut (with Majical Cloudz) – Triple Rock Social Club @ 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County, The Roe Family Singers, Men with Hollowbodies – 331 Club @ 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5th

Judd Erickson of Whiskey River, Chris Holm of 4onthefloor – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:45 p.m.

Crankshaft – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Dan Croll (with Gloss, Apparition) – 7th Street Entry @ 7:30 p.m.

Atmosphere (with Brother Ali, Get Cryphy, Carnage, Haphduzn) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6th

Elmer & The Thunderjetts – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

“The Take Off Tour 2K13” with Heatbox, Soap, Sine Circle, Case Shannon, DJ Elsewhere, Nimo The Hooligan – Cabooze @ 9:30 p.m.

Tegan and Sara (with Diana) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

Caveman (with Computer Magic, Strange Names) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Dan Newton, Mother Banjo, and others – 331 Club @ 7 p.m.

The Bookhouse Trio, Midwest Paul Cook, The Hula Peppers – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

 

 

This entry was posted in Events, Features, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.