Hear Here MSP (3/21 – 3/27)

Minneapolis Skyline

Thursday, March 21st

Rachael & The Ranch Hand Resistance, T. Junior, Bob Wayne & the Outlaw Carnies – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Steve Kaul & The Brass Kings, Doug Otto and The Getaways – Cabooze @ 9:30 p.m.

The Persian Leaps, Cheryl – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

Electric Six and Mark Mallman (with Carroll) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Gospel Gossip (with Ex Nuns, Flavor Crystals, Hollow Boys) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

The English Beat, Umbrella Red – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Friday, March 22nd

The Dollys – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9:30 p.m.

G. Love & Special Sauce (with John Fullbright) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Bora York, Ben Rosenbush and the Brighton, Weaver at the Loom – Triple Rock @ 9 p.m.

The View (with Black Church Service, American Youth) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Morrissey and The Sound of Manchester (with DJ Jake Rudh, DJ TRL) – The Record Room @ 10 p.m.

Mike Nicolai, “Baby” Grant Johnson – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 23rd

Little Omar, Wesley Church & the Fab. Vanguards, Matt Arthur & The Bratlanders, Tramps Like Us (Springsteen Tribute) – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Ecid, Sean Anonymous, Bomba de Luz, Enemy Planes – Triple Rock @ 9 p.m.

Local Natives (with Superhumanoids) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 8 p.m.

Squares Record Release Show (with Fire in the Northern Firs, The Sunny Era) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Hey There Handsome, Slow Moe – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

God Johnson, Soap – Cabooze @ 10 p.m.

Sunday, March 24th

Wiping Out Thousands (with Blackstone Rangers, Father You See Queen) – 7th Street Entry @ 7 p.m.

Jucifer, Witchden, United Teachers of America – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

Monday, March 25th

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:30 p.m.

KMFDM (with Legion Within, Chant, and Czar) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

What Made Milwauke Famous (with Portage, Hugh Bob and the Hustle) – 7th Street Entry @ 7 p.n.

The Roe Family Singers – 331 Club @ 9 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26th

Becky Thompson & Old School – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 8:45 p.m.

CRANKSHAFT – 331 Club @ 10 p.m.

Stars (with Milo Greene, Said The Whale) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

Lucy Rose (with Holly Newsom, Claire de Lune) – 7th Street Entry @ 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 27th

Ross Kleiner & The Thrill – Lee’s Liquor Lounge @ 9 p.m.

Hinder (with The Last Vegas, Acidic) – Mainroom at First Avenue @ 7 p.m.

Esben and the Witch (with Heliotropes, France Camp) – 7th Street Entry @ 8 p.m.

Chelsea Light Moving, Cave, Cyrusvance – Triple Rock @ 8 p.m.

New Sound Underground (with Black Market Brass) – Cabooze @ 10 p.m.

Jay Lang – 331 Club @ 7 p.m.

Good Diction, Marah in the Mainsail – 331 Club @ 9:30 p.m.

 

This entry was posted in Events, Features, Hear Here, Local Music, Locusic and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.